top of page

Program

2OCTOBER 2024

SESSION I 

 

13:00 REGISTRATION  

14:15 OPENING CEREMONY 

 Chairs: Odete da Cruz e Silva (DCM-UA) and Bruno Jesus (iBiMED)

14:30 Career Award Lecture - Miguel Seabra, NOVA Medical School, PT

                                               Chairs: Margarida Fardilha (UA) and Duarte Barral (UNL)

15:30-16:30 SYMPOSIUM S1/S2 [Parallel Sessions]

Symposium S1 – Clinical Biochemistry and Therapeutics

                          15:30-16:00 Giuseppe Calamita, University of Bari, IT

                              Aquaporins in acute inflammation and sepsis: the emerging role and therapeutic                                  relevance of AQP9.

                          16:00-16:30 José Alexandre Ferreira, IPO-Porto, PT

                                     Turning the glycocalyx into cancer vaccines: setting a new paradigm for cancer                                      immunotherapy.

                                     Chairs: Marco Alves (UA) and Rosário Domingues (UA)

Symposium S2 – Molecular Foundations of (Non-Communicable) Diseases: Understanding the Mechanisms Underlying Pathology I 

                          15:30-16:00 Mathieu Bollen, KU Leuven, BE

                              Protein phosphatase PP1 in health and disease.

                          16:00-16:30 Cláudia Almeida, NOVA Medical School, PT

                                               Endosomal trafficking defects in brain aging and Alzheimer’s disease.                                                                          Chairs: Rita Ferreira (UA) and Tiago Gil Oliveira (UM)

16:30 COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION | Sponsored by DCM-UA 

17:30 SELECTED ORAL COMMUNICATIONS OS1/OS2 [Parallel Sessions]

Symposium S1 –   17:30-17:42 Selected Oral Communication 1

                             17:42-17:54 Selected Oral Communication 2

                             17:54-18:06 Selected Oral Communication 3

                             18:06-18:18 Selected Oral Communication 4

                             18:18-18:30 Selected Oral Communication 5                                

Symposium S2 –   17:30-17:42 Selected Oral Communication 1

                             17:42-17:54 Selected Oral Communication 2

                             17:54-18:06 Selected Oral Communication 3

                             18:06-18:18 Selected Oral Communication 4

                             18:18-18:30 Selected Oral Communication 5

18:30-19:30  WELCOME RECEPTION 

25 OCTOBER 2024

SESSION II 

 

8:30-10:30 SYMPOSIUM S3 - Biosciences Education

Chairs: Margarida Fardilha (UA) and Manuel João Costa (UM)

8:30    Introduction - Manuel João Costa, University of Minho, PT

             Biosciences education: the current landscape and our next steps.

8:45    PLENARY LECTURE I - Thomas Lancaster, Imperial College London, UK

             Academic integrity in the generative AI age.

9:15    Engaging conversations among participants to delve into the future of bioscience education - Margarida Fardilha, University of Aveiro, PT

10:15  Debriefing - Take home messages - Manuel João Costa and Margarida Fardilha

10:30 COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION

11:00 PLENARY LECTURE II Iseult Lynch, University of Birmingham, UK

                                                     Translating mechanistic understanding of nanomaterials impacts of living                                                       organisms into adverse outcome pathways.

                                                     Chairs: Susana Loureiro (UA) and Célia Antunes (UÉvora)

12:00-13:00 SYMPOSIUM S3/S4/S5 [Parallel Sessions]

       Symposium S3 – Workshop "Lab simulations, smart worksheets: transforming science                       education, empowering educators to inspire the next generation of scientists."*

                                 12:00-13:00 Bill Heslop, LearnSci, UK

                                      *Contact the organizing committee to schedule a private meeting with LearnSci                                            during the congress (1h available/day).

                                                Chair: Margarida Fardilha (UA)

Symposium S4 – Exploring Environmental Driven Effects: Unveiling the Interconnections 

                             12:00-12:30 To be announced

                          12:30-12:40 Selected Oral Communication 1

                          12:40-12:50 Selected Oral Communication 2

                          12:50-13:00 Selected Oral Communication 3

                                      Chairs: Susana Loureiro (UA) and Vítor Costa (ICBAS-UP) 

Symposium S5 – Molecular Foundations of (Communicable) Diseases: Understanding the         Mechanisms Underlying Pathology II 

                          12:00-12:30 Miguel Castanho, University of Lisbon, PT

                                      From molecules to mice, from Zika virus to Disease X - developing a broad                                            spectrum antiviral able to reach the brain and placenta.

                          12:30-12:40 Selected Oral Communication 1

                          12:40-12:50 Selected Oral Communication 2

                          12:50-13:00 Selected Oral Communication 3

                                     Chairs: Célia Antunes (UÉvora) and João Laranjinha (UC)                     

13:00 GROUP PHOTO AND LUNCH 

SESSION III 

14:30 PLENARY LECTURE III - Fernando Corrales, Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology, ES

                                                                    Proteomics: a toolbox for understanding liver biology and disease.

                                                                    Chairs: Francisco Amado (UA) and Armindo Salvador (CNC-UC)

15:30-17:00 SYMPOSIUM S6/S7 [Parallel Sessions]

Symposium S6 – Harmony in Diversity: Global Perspectives on Omics in Biochemistry 

                          15:30-16:00 Johannes Swinnen, KU Leuven, BE

                              Spatial multi-omics as a tool to map tissue heterogeneity and to identify                                                exploitable lipid metabolic vulnerabilities in cancer.

                          16:00-16:30 Sílvia Rocha, University of Aveiro, PT

                              Metabolomics - a key player in the construction of the future One-Health research.

                          16:30-16:40 Selected Oral Communication 1

                          16:40-16:50 Selected Oral Communication 2

                          16:50-17:00 Selected Oral Communication 3

                                     Chairs: Francisco Amado (UA) and Rita Ferreira (UA)

Symposium S7 – SPBf session: Proteins in action 

                          15:30-15:50 Chuck S. Farah, University of São Paulo, BR

                          Structural and functional studies on a bactericidal type IV secretion system.

                          15:50-16:10 Ana Melo, University of Lisbon, PT

                              Untangling the initial membrane-binding of tau protein at the single-molecule                                      level. 

                          16:10-16:30 Pedro Fernandes, University of Porto, PT

                                               Snake venom: toxin-based drugs and drugs for toxins. 

                          16:30-16:40 Selected Oral Communication 1

                          16:40-16:50 Selected Oral Communication 2

                          16:50-17:00 Selected Oral Communication 3

                                               Chairs: Armindo Salvador (CNC-UC) and Sandra M. Ribeiro (i3S)

17:00 COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION | Sponsored by LICORbio

18:00-19:30 SYMPOSIUM S8 | Biochemistry in Motion: Driving Practical Applications for Society and Sustainable Development Goals through Innovative Product Design | Organized by the SPB Junior

      18:00-18:30 Fadhil Musa, Delox, PT

      18:30-18:45 Selected Oral Communication 1

      18:45-19:00 Selected Oral Communication 2

      19:00-19:15 Selected Oral Communication 3

      19:15-19:20 Selected Flash Talk 1   

      19:20-19:25 Selected Flash Talk 2   

      19:25-19:30 Questions (Flash talks)  

20:00 CONGRESS DINNER 

26 OCTOBER 2024

SESSION IV 

 

9:00    PLENARY LECTURE IV - Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK

  Polycomb memory to register environmental exposure.

                                                                      Chairs: Margarida Oliveira (ITQB-UNL) and Manuel António Coimbra (UA)

10:00  COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION | Sponsored by DCM-UA

10:30-12:00 SYMPOSIUM S9/S10 [Parallel Sessions]

Symposium S9   – Plant Biochemistry 

                            10:30-11:00 Elena Baena-Gonzalez, University of Oxford, UK                                                          Regulation of plant growth by the energy signaling pathway.

                            11:00-11:30 Pedro Humberto Castro, BIOPOLIS-CIBIO, PT                                                                    SUMOylation, the hallmark of the environmental stress response in plants.

                            11:30-11:40 Selected Oral Communication 1

                            11:40-11:50 Selected Oral Communication 2

                            11:50-12:00 Selected Oral Communication 3

                                        Chairs: Margarida Oliveira (ITQB-UNL) and Maria Manuela Costa (UM) 

Symposium S10 – Food Biochemistry

                            10:30-11:00 Christophe Courtin, KU Leuven, BE

                                Leveraging biochemistry for healthy foods.

                            11:00-11:30 Maria do Céu Costa, Lusófona University, PT

                                        Myths and facts about food supplements: are there hidden benefits and dangers?

                            11:30-11:40 Selected Oral Communication 1

                            11:40-11:50 Selected Oral Communication 2

                            11:50-12:00 Selected Oral Communication 3

                                                  Chairs: Manuel António Coimbra (UA) and José de S. Câmara (UMadeira) 

12:00 CLOSING CEREMONY AND PRIZES 

12:30 LUNCH 

bottom of page